CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MM:110 F87562

Ms. Noremy Valdivieso
Nohemy Customs Broker, Inc.
11222 La Cienega Blvd. Ste. 135
Inglewood, CA 90304

RE: The tariff classification of Caddy4X, The Ultimate Golf Companion from Korea.

Dear Ms. Nohemy Valdivieso:

In your letter dated May 10, 2000, on behalf of Smart 21 Com, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is called the "Caddy4X, The Ultimate Golf Companion." This item is a hand held pocket size calculator, which measures approximately 5 inches in length by 23/4 inches in width, and has a depth of approximately 5/8 inches. This calculator features a LCD display screen and has 14 function keys. It is battery operated and displays time, day, date and year. This item keeps track of golf scores for up to 4 players, categorizes shots, keeps statistics, and stores data which can be downloaded to a personal computer for further analyzes with the optional "Caddy LINKER."

The applicable subheading for the Caddy4X calculator will be 8470.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electronic calculators capable of operation without an external source of electric power and pocket-size data recording, reproducing and displaying machines with calculation functions; display only. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 212-637-7019.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division